HomeHonorees

Honorees

2023 Honorees

Raven-Symoné

Icon Award

Dr. David Malebrache

Bayard Rustin Advocacy Award

Byron Perkins

Courage Award

Dr. Darnell Hunt

Excellence in Education Award

Unique Woman's Coalition

Bayard Rustin Advocacy Award

Tabitha Brown

Ally Award

MATHIS FAMILY MATTERS

Family Award

THE UPSHAWS

Cultural Affirmation Award

STARZ #TAKETHELEAD

Corporate Leadership & Diversity Award

2022 Honorees

Colman Domingo

History Maker Award

Karen Bass

Ally Award

Jason Lee

Social Influencer Award

Dr. James Earl Davis

Excellence in Education Award

AMAAD INSTITUTE

Bayard Rustin Advocacy Award

NETFLIX

Corporate Leadership & Diversity

TEA-G-I-F

Media & Arts Award

(Claudia Jordan, Al Reynolds, and Quentin 'Funky Dineva' Latham)

2021 Honorees

Marsha Warfield

Lifetime Achievement Award

Derrick Rutledge

Beauty & Fashion Award

Katori Hall

Media & Arts Award

TS Madison

Social Influencer Award

Maurice Harris

Business Leadership Award

2020 Honorees

Jason Bolden & Adair Curtis

Business Leadership Award

Cheryl Dunye

Media & Arts Award

Angelica Ross

Culture & Arts Award

Dr. Shaun Harper

Excellence in Education Award

Keith Boykin

Advocacy Award

Brian Henry

Social Influencer Award

Jeffery Wallace

Passing the Torch Award

2019 Honorees

Phill Wilson

Lifetime Achievement Award

Tajamika Paxton

Media and Arts Award

Sheryl Lee Ralph

Ally Award

Anthony Hemingway

Media & Arts Award

Karamo Brown

Culture & Arts Award

In the Meantime Men's Group

Advocate Award

Kalen Allen

Social Influencer Award

Jeffery Wallace

Passing the Torch Award

2018 Honorees

Rahsaan Patterson

Music & Arts Award

Violet Palmer

History Maker Award

Ellene V. Miles

Media & Arts Award

Rockmond Dunbar

Ally Award

Damone Roberts

Business Leadership Award

Chandi Moore

Advocate Award

Tre'vell Anderson

Passing the Torch Award

2017 Honorees

James Earl Hardy

Lifetime Achievement Award

Loretta Devine

Ally Award

Tracey Norman

History Maker Award

Sam Fine

Beauty & Fashion Award

Marcus Smith

Media & Arts Award

Mya Dobson

Business Leadership Award

Malcom 'MJ' Harris

Passing the Torch Award

2016 Honorees

Aaron Walton

Lifetime Achievement Award

Bishop Yvette Flunder

Lifetime Achievement Award

Reverend Jenenne Macklin

Mentor Award

Judge Darrin P. Gayles

History Maker Award

Gerard McCallum

Business Leadership Award

Darryn Harris

Passing the Torch Award

Greg Bunn & Demitrius McCoy

Mentor Award

2015 Honorees

Stanley Bennett Clay

Lifetime Achievement Award

Jewel Thais-Williams

Lifetime Achievement Award

Vallerie Wagner

Advocacy Award

Dr. Wilbert Jordan

Advocacy Award

Dr. Tenika Jackson

Mentor Award

Glenn Lawrence | Steph Thomas

Mentor Award

B. Slade

Courage Award

Darren 'Buttahman' Brin

Courage Award

Ben Cory Jones

Passing the Torch Award

Quincy & Deondray Gossfield

Culture & Arts Award

Wendell James

Philanthropy Award

Text bbrothersla to 323.922.3311 To Receive Alerts About Upcoming Events Or Click Here To Join The List!

The Annual Celebration of Black LGBTQ+ Excellence

Follow Us

© 2024 · Better Brothers LA · All Rights Reserved.

Website By WEBKUBE